Join ASPE

ASPE 36th Annual Meeting Schedule

Wednesday,
October 27
Session TypeTitleSpeaker
8:30 AM – 12:30 PMVirtual TutorialEmerging Nanofabrication TechnologiesDr. S.V. Sreenivasan
8:30 AM – 12:30 PMVirtual TutorialLinear MotorsDr. Renato Lyra
1:30 PM – 5:30 PMVirtual TutorialSystem IdentificationDr. Stephen Ludwick
Thursday,
October 28
  
8:30 AM – 12:30 PMVirtual TutorialPrecision Balancing, Static Balance in Precision EngineeringDr. Jan de Jong
8:30 AM – 12:30 PMVirtual TutorialScrum for Hardware DesignDr. David Ullman & Dr. Joshua Tarbutton
1:30 PM – 5:30 PMVirtual TutorialAngle MetrologyByron Faust
Friday,
October 29
   
8:30 AM – 12:30 PMVirtual TutorialDiamond Turning of Freeform OpticsDr. Matt Davies
1:30 PM – 5:30 PMVirtual TutorialVibrometryTobias Ban
Monday,
November 1
7:30 AM – 6:00 PMRegistration  
8:00 AM – 5:30 PMStudent Challenge  
8:30 AM -12:30 PMVirtual TutorialPrinciples of Precision Machine Tool Design – 1Mark Stocker
8:30 AM -12:30 PMVirtual TutorialModern Optical FabricationDr. Jessica DeGroote-Nelson
8:30 AM -12:30 PMHybrid Tutorial Systems Engineering – 1Ton Peijenburg & Jos de Klerk
8:30 AM -12:30 PMHybrid Tutorial Vibration IsolationRonald Kappel & Hans Hartgers
9:45 AM – 10:15 AMCoffee Break  
12:30 PM – 1:30 PMStudent Challenge Luncheon  
1:30 PM – 5:30 PMVirtual Tutorial Principles of Precision Machine Tool Design – 2Mark Stocker
1:30 PM – 5:30 PMHybrid Tutorial System Engineering – 2Ton Peijenburg, Jos de Klerk, & Dr. Vivek G. Badami
3:15 PM – 3:45 PMCoffee Break  
5:30 PM – 11:00 PMStudent Challenge Dinner  
    
Tuesday,
November 2
 
7:30 AM – 6:00 PMRegistration  
8:00 AM -12:00 PMStudent Challenge
8:00 AM – 3:00 PMExhibit Hall set up by Vendors  
 TBABoard of Directors Breakfast  
8:30 AM -12:30 PMHybrid Tutorial Introduction to Lens DesignDr. Julie Bentley
8:30 AM -12:30 PMHybrid Tutorial Flexures – 1Dr. Stuart Smith, Dr. Kumar Arumugam, & Dr. Marijn Nijenhuis
8:30 AM -12:30 PMHybrid Tutorial Thermal Effects – 1Dr. Theo Ruijl
9:45 AM – 10:15 AMCoffee Break  
12:30 PM – 1:30 PMStudent Challenge Judging/Presentations  
1:30 PM – 5:30 PMVirtual TutorialAutomated Surface Defect InspectionDrew Schlitz
1:30 PM – 5:30 PMHybrid Tutorial Flexures – 2Dr. Stuart Smith, Dr. Kumar Arumugam, & Dr. Marijn Nijenhuis
1:30 PM – 5:30 PMHybrid TutorialOptical Alignment TechniquesRobert Parks
1:30 PM – 5:30 PMHybrid Tutorial Thermal Effects – 2Dr. Theo Ruijl
3:15 PM – 3:45 PMCoffee Break  
6:00 PM – 7:00 PMKeynote AddressThe Beginning of Gravitational Wave Astronomy: Current State and FutureDr. Rainer Weiss, MIT
7:00 PM – 8:00 PMWelcome Reception  
    
Wednesday, November 3 
7:30 AM – 8:30 AMSpeaker’s Breakfast  
7:30 AM – 5:00 PMRegistration  
8:30 AM – 10:00 AMOral Session 1Metrology & Characterization 
9:00 AM – 6:00 PMExhibit Hall Open  
10:00 AM – 10:30 AMCoffee Break with Exhibitors  
10:30 AM – 12:00 PMOral Session 2Precision Design 
12:00 PM – 1:30 PMLunch (Committees)  
1:30 PM – 3:00 PMCommercial Session  
3:00 PM – 3:30 PMCoffee Break with Exhibitors  
3:30 PM – 5:00 PMPoster Session **Full poster listing to be announced** 
4:00 PM – 5:30 PMHospitality Hour  
5:30 PMTransportation to Off-site Conference Reception  
6:00 PM – 9:00 PMOff-site Conference Reception  
Thursday, November 4 
7:30 AM – 8:30 AMSpeaker’s Breakfast  
7:30 AM – 6:00 PMRegistration  
8:30 AM – 10:00 AMOral Session 3Micro Nano 
9:00 AM – 6:00 PMExhibit Hall Open  
10:00 AM – 10:30 AMCoffee Break with Exhibitors  
10:30 AM – 12:00 PMOral Session 4Controls & Mechatronics 
12:00 PM – 1:30 PMBusiness Meeting and Awards Lunch  
1:30 PM – 3:00 PMOral Session 5Replicated Optics 
3:00 PM – 3:30 PMCoffee Break with Exhibitors  
3:30 PM – 5:00 PMPoster Session   
4:00 PM – 5:30 PMHospitality Hour  
5:30 PM – 6:30 PMUNCC Alumni Reception  
6:30 PM – 8:30 PMOpen Mic Remembrance of Bob Hocken  
6:00 PM – 9:00 PMPrecision Olympics  
    
Friday,
November 5
 
7:30 AM – 8:30 AMSpeaker’s Breakfast  
7:30 AM – 6:00 PMRegistration  
8:30 AM – 10:00 AMOral Session 6Optomechanical sensing for Gravity, Acceleration, and Optical power 
9:00 AM – 1:00 PMExhibit Hall Open  
10:00 AM – 10:30 AMCoffee Break with Exhibitors  
10:30 AM – 12:00 PMOral Session 7Precision Manufacturing 
12:00 PM – 1:30 PMLunch – Boxed  
1:00 PM – 4:00 PMExhibit Hall Dismantle  
12:30 PM – 6:00 PMTours: Tru-Stone, Zeiss, U of MN Nanocenter