Join ASPE
The American Society for Precision Engineering (ASPE) is pleased to offer a comprehensive slate of tutorials in conjunction with the virtual 35th Annual Meeting. In contrast to years past, we are taking advantage of the virtual format to present the tutorials over an extended period of time prior to the meeting to give participants the opportunity to participate in a larger number of tutorials. The following is a list of tutorials that will be offered from October 12th-19th, 2020.


Monday, October 12, 2020
AM SESSIONS: 8:30AM-12:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 1A 

Reversals and Error Separation

Dr. Chris Evans (UNC-Charlotte)
Dr. Vivek Badami (Zygo Corporation)

Tutorial 1B

Precision Design Principles – 1

Dr. Dannis Brouwer (University of Twente)
Piet van Rens (Retired from Settels Group of Companies)
Susan van den Berg (Fontys University of Applied Sciences)


Monday, October 12, 2020
PM SESSION: 1:30PM-5:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 1C 

System Identification

Dr. Steve Ludwick (Aerotech)


Tuesday, October 13, 2020

AM SESSION: 8:30AM-12:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 2A

New Techniques for Performance Evaluation of High-Precision Single Axis Linear Positioning Systems

Dr. Greg Vogl (NIST)

 

Tutorial 2B 

Precision Balancing, Static and Dynamic Balance in Precision Engineering

Dr. Jan de Jong (University of Twente)


Tuesday, October 13, 2020
PM SESSION: 1:30PM-5:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 2C

FUNdaMENTALS of Precision Machine Design

Dr. Alex Slocum (MIT)

Wednesday, October 14, 2020
AM SESSION: 8:30AM-12:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 3A 

Precision Design Principles – 2

Dr. Dannis Brouwer (University of Twente)
Piet van Rens (Retired from Settels Group of Companies)
Susan van den Berg (Fontys University of Applied Sciences)


Wednesday, October 14, 2020
PM SESSIONS: 1:30PM-5:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 3B 

Sensors for Precision Engineering – 1

Dr. Rich Seugling & Adam Jaycox (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Tutorial 3C

Introduction to EUV Lithography

Dr. Patrick Nalleau (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

 


Thursday, October 15, 2020
AM SESSIONS: 8:30AM-12:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 4A

Optical Metrology for Precision Engineers – 1

Dr. Peter de Groot (Zygo Corporation)

 


Thursday, October 15, 2020
PM SESSIONS: 1:30PM-5:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 4C 

Sensors for Precision Engineering – 2

Dr. Rich Seugling & Adam Jaycox (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Tutorial 4D 

Introduction to Optomechanical Design – 1

Dr. Jon Ellis (Clerio Vision)

Tutorial 4E 

Error Budgeting and Error Assessment

Dr. Alex Slocum (MIT)



Friday, October 16, 2020
AM SESSIONS: 8:30AM-12:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 5A 

Optical Metrology for Precision Engineers – 2

Dr. Peter de Groot (Zygo Corporation)

Tutorial 5B 

Principles of Precision Machine Tool Design

Mark Stocker (Cranfield Precision)


Friday, October 16, 2020
PM SESSIONS: 1:30PM-5:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 5C

Introduction to Optomechanical Design – 2

Dr. Jon Ellis (Clerio Vision)


Monday, October 19, 2020
AM SESSIONS: 8:30AM-12:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 6A

System Engineering

Dr. Ton Peijenburg (TU/Delft)

Tutorial 6B 

Computed Tomography in Metrology

Dr. Jason Tenboer (Carl Zeiss)


Monday, October 19, 2020
PM SESSIONS: 1:30PM-5:30PM (UTC – 6)

Tutorial 6C 

Automated Surface Defect Inspection

Drew Schiltz (Carl Zeiss)

Tutorial 6D

Thermal Effects

Dan Luttrell (Kriterion, Inc.)