Join ASPE

Technical & Poster Presentations

Session 1
Design for Manufacturing and Topology Optimization – I

Tuesday, July 12, 2002
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Session Chairs: John S. Taylor (University of North Carolina – Charlotte) and Dirk Oberschmidt (Technische Universität Berlin)

  1. Invited – Enabling Process-aware Design Optimization for Mitigating Residual Stress and Distortion in Metal Additive Manufacturing
    Wen Dong, Praveen Vulimiri and Albert C. To (University of Pittsburgh)
  2. Invited – (Micro)structure Considerations in Additive Manufacturing
    John J. Lewandowski, Hannah Sims (Case Western Reserve University) and Mohsen Seifi (ASTM International)
  3. Invited – Controlling Cooling Rates through Topology Optimization for Required Microstructure in Additive Manufacturing Process
    Vibhas Mishra, Can Ayas, Matthijs Langelaar and Fred van Keulen (Delft University of Technology)

Session 2
Applications of Additive Manufacturing
Tuesday, July 12, 2022
10:30 AM – 11:50 AM

Session Chairs: Henning Zeidler (TU Freiberg, Germany) and Ola Harrysson (North Carolina State University)

  1. Heat Transfer Characteristics of Additively Manufactured Surfaces: An Experimental and Computational Study
    Kuldeep Mandloi, Christopher J. Evans, Harish P. Cherukuri, Jimmie A. Miller, Angela D. Davies, Jeff Raquet, Brian Dutterer (University of North Carolina at Charlotte) and Jason C. Fox (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
  2. Additive Manufacturing of High Resolution PZT Components: Slurry Development, Characterization, Design and Fabrication
    Marina Artemeva, Macarena M. Ribo, Javier L. Navas, David Bue Pedersen, Venkata K. Nadimpalli (Technical University of Denmark)
  3. Evaluating the Scalability of Channels Made by Binder Jetting and Laser Powder Bed Fusion Using X-ray CT and Image Analysis Approach
    Thomas Dahmen, Wayne Edgar Alphonso, Christopher Gottlieb Klingaa, Sina Baier-Stegmaier, Alberto Lapina, Venkata Karthik Nadimpalli, David Bue Pedersen, Jesper Hattel (Technical University of Denmark)
  4. Non-destructive, Low Cost Qualification of AM Materials and Processes using RF Measurements
    Paul R. Carriere, Nanda Matavalan, Pedro Frigola, Aurora Araujo, Sergey Kutsaev (Radiabeam Technologies)

Session 3
Poster Introductions-Rapid Fire
Tuesday, July 12, 2022
11:50 AM – 12:30 PM

Session Chairs: Adam Thompson (University of Nottingham) and Seno Rekawa (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

  1. Investigation of the Support Structure Towards Scarless Support Removal for VAT-photopolymerization
    Alberto Basso, Technical University of Denmark
  2. Microstructure Analysis of Laser-based Powder Bed Fusion Surfaces
    Ahmet Koca, University of Nottingham
  3. Inside an MPVL Light Engine: Illumination System Analysis and Optimization
    Gwendoline Anand, Technical University of Denmark
  4. A Comparative Study of the Z-axis Designs for Open-source Laser Powder Bed Fusion Machines
    Magnus Bolt, Technical University of Denmark
  5. Machine Learning Aided High Dynamic Range 3D Measurements of Surface Topography During LPBF Additive Manufacturing with In-situ Fring Projection Profilometry Topography
    Haolin Zhang, University of Pittsburgh
  6. Metrology of Micro-lattice Structures Manufactured using Pulsed L-PBF
    Aakil Lalwani, Technical University of Denmark
  7. Spatial Resolution of 3D Printed Silica-acrylate Hybrid Materials via VAT Photopolymerization
    Javier Lopez Navas, Technical University of Denmark
  8. In-situ Optical Sensor Integration in an Open Source SLS System for Correlating Laser Power to Melt Pool Radiation
    Kenneth Meinert, Technical University of Denmark
  9. In-Situ Monitoring of Wire Arc Additive Manufacturing for Defect Prediction
    Eduardo Miramontes , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  10. Topology Optimization of Thin-walled Parts for Hybrid Manufacturing
    Eduardo Miramontes, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  11. Hybrid Manufacturing of Steel Boat Propellers
    Joshua Penney, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  12. Precision Finishing of Additive Manufactured Ti-Al-components Using Diamond Slide Burnishing
    Christian Lahoda, Technische Universität Berlin
  13. Optimal Dispersant Concentration of PZT Ceramic-containing Slurry to Enhance Printing and Surface Quality of DLP 3D Printed Ceramics
    Insup Kim, Korea Advanced institute of Science and Technology
  14. Continuously Varied Infill Pattern (ConVIP) for Fused Filament Fabrication 3D Printing
    Sanglae Kim, Korea Advanced institute of Science and Technology

Session 4
Design for Manufacturing and Topology Optimization – II
Tuesday, July 12, 2022
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Session Chairs: Bradley Jared (University of Tennessee, Knoxville) and Fred van Keulen (Delft University of Technology)

  1. Increased Damping for Shape Memory Alloy Powder Bed Fusion Structures
    Gregory Corson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  2. A Physics-based Topology Optimization Method for Enhancing Precision in Metal Parts
    Rajit Ranjan, TU Delft
  3. Field Driven Design and Additive Manufacturing of Optomechanical Components
    Nick Horvath, Lockheed Martin

Session 5
Additive Manufacturing Process Physics
Tuesday, July 12, 2022
2:45 PM – 3:45 PM

Session Chairs: Paul Hooper (Imperial College) & Jason Fox (National Institute of Standards & Technology)

  1. Influence of Critical Process Parameters on the Surface Roughness and Statistical Optimization of LPBF 316L SS Steel
    Shubhavardhan Narasimharaju, University of Huddersfield
  2. Modelling of Additive Manufacturing — Compression Moulding Process using Computational Fluid Dynamics
    Berin Seta, Technical University of Denmark
  3. Layer-to-layer Dynamics in DED and their Relation to Stability and Geometric Accuracy in 5-axis Parts
    Douglas Bristow, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Session 6
Poster Session
Tuesday, July 12, 2022
3:45 PM – 4:30 PM

For a listing of the posters, see Session 3.

Session 7
Additive Manufacturing Process Optimization
Tuesday, July 12, 2022
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Session Chairs: David Bue Pedersen (Technical University of Denmark) & Stephen J. Ludwick (Aerotech, Inc.)

  1. Efficient Fused Filament Fabrication of Large-scale Parts with High Resolution
    Henning Zeidler, TU Berakedemie Freiberg
  2. A Numerical Investigation of the Inner-layer Bond and Surface Roughness in Wet-on-wet Material Extrusion Additive Manufacturing
    Md. Tusher Mollah, Technical University of Denmark
  3. Enhanced Build Plate Design for VAT-photopolymerization
    Anna Danielak, Technical University of Denmark

Session 8
Machine Learning & Data Fusion
Wednesday, July 13, 2022
8:30 AM – 10:20 AM

Session Chairs: Richard Leach (University of Nottingham) & Ron Aman (EWI)

  1. Invited – Multi-sensor Measurement for In-situ Defect Identification in Metal Laser Powder Bed Fusion
    Afaf Remani, University of Nottingham
  2. Machine Learning Based Melt Pool Spattering Registration and Defect-correlation for LPBF Additive Manufacturing
    Haolin Zhang, University of Pittsburgh
  3. Improving Camera Calibration with Machine Learning for the Measurement of Additively Manufactured Parts
    Joe Eastwood, University of Nottingham
  4. Classification of PBF-LB Surfaces using Light Scattering and Machine Learning: Influence of Scattering Image Resolution on Classification Accuracy and Speed
    Ming Liu, University of Nottingham
  5. High Throughput Deep Learning-based CT Characterization for Process Optimization in Additive Manufacturing
    Amir Ziabara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Session 9
Micro-Nano & Lattice Structures
Wednesday, July 13, 2022
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Session Chairs: Michael Cullinan (The University of Texas at Austin) & Dirk Oberschmidt (Technische Universität Berlin)

  1. Investigation of the Contrast Limits of Hybrid Polymers in Two-photon Lithography
    Eugenia Bosler, Technische Universität Berlin
  2. Assessment of the Fatigue Performance of Titanium Lattice Structure Components Made by SLM AM Technology
    Ahmed Tawfik, University of Huddersfield
  3. Part Scale Simulation of Heat Affected Zones for Parameter Optimization in a Microscale Selective Laser Sintering System
    Joshua Grose, The University of Texas at Austin

Session 10
Characterizing the Performance of AM Machines
Thursday, July 14, 2022
8:30 AM – 9:50 AM

Session Chairs: David Bue Pedersen (Technical University of Denmark) & Bradley Jared (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

  1. Measurement of Laser Focal Plane Error in Laser Powder Bed Fusion Systems
    Jaime Berez, Georgia Institute of Technology
  2. Optical Process Monitoring for the Optimisation of the FFF Printing Process by using Camera Monitoring
    Kim Werkle, Institute for Machine Tools
  3. Chamber Heat Calibration by Emissivity Measurements in an Open Source SLS System
    Christian Leslie Budden, Technical University of Denmark
  4. Novel Pin-hold Analyzer for Characterizing Laser Beam Quality Acress the Build Environment in L-PBF
    Ron Aman, EWI

Session 11
In-Process Metrology
Thursday, July 14, 2022
10:20 AM – 12:20 PM

Session Chairs: Paul Hooper (Imperial College) & Michael Kirka (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

  1. A Data-driven Dynamics Model for Defect Detection in Laser Powder Bed Fusion
    Sebastian Larsen, Imperial College
  2. In-situ Monitoring of Laser-powder-bed-fusion using IR and NIR Emissions to Detect Thermal Anomalies
    Matthew Roach, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  3. Use of Electron Imaging for In-situ Process Monitoring of Electron Beam Powder Bed Fusion
    Christopher Ledford, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  4. In-Situ Monitoring of Laser Powder Bed Fusion Using Optical Camera for Detection of Process Anomalies
    Darshan Thakkar, Addiguru, USA
  5. Detection Theory and the Comparison and Evaluation of In-situ Monitoring Systems in Laser Powder Bed Fusion
    Harry de Winton, Imperial College
  6. Radiometric Sensing for Digital Glass Forming
    Ed Kinzel, University of Notre Dame

Session 12
Topography Characterization & Metrology
Thursday, July 14, 2022
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Session Chairs: Liam Blunt (University of Huddersfield) & Richard Leach (University of Nottingham)

  1. Invited – Segmentation and Characterization of Nickel Superalloy 625 Laser Powder Bed Fusion Surfaces for Heat Transfer Applications
    Jason Fox, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  2. 3D Surface Texture Characterization Techniques for Additive Manufacturing Components
    Shan Lou, University of Huddersfield
  3. Weld Track Distortion in Laser Powder Bed Fusion of Nickel Superalloy 625
    Jason Fox, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Session 13
CT to Characterize Inner and Outer Features
Thursday, July 14, 2022
2:45 PM – 3:45 PM
Session Chairs: Shan Lou (University of Huddersfield) & Adam Thompson (University of Nottingham)

  1. Investigate Geometry and Surface Texture of Additive Manufacturing Internal Channels with Different Inclination Angles Using XCT
    Weidong Liu, University of Huddersfield
  2. Image Quality Metrics for Similarity Assessment in the XCT Measurement of Lattice Structures
    Maxwell Praniewicz, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  3. Characterization of Laser Powder Bed and Laser Wire Directed Energy Deposite AM Samples with X-ray CT
    Paul Brackman, Carl Zeiss IQS

Session 14
Integration of AM into a Holistic Manufacturing Process
Thursday, July 14, 2022
4:15 PM – 5:35 PM

Session Chairs: Ola Harrysson (North Carolina State University & Doug Bristow (Missouri University of Science & Technology)

  1. End to End Additive Manufacturing for a Structural Aerospace Component
    Michiel Vlaeyen, KU Leuven
  2. CAD-to-Scan Planning for Hybrid Manufacturing
    Tiffany Quigley, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  3. Additive Manufacturing of Strain Wave Gears in 17-4 PH Stainless Steel
    Satyanarayana Konala, North Carolina State University
  4. Invar Mold Manufacturing by Additive + Metrology + Machining
    Aaron Cornelius, University of Tennessee, Knoxville